Board Meeting

06/15/2017 from 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Meeting Minutes

 

 

Village of Viola  

Minutes for Regular Board Meeting

Thursday, June 15, 2017, 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

Attendance:  Eugene Gabrysiak called the meeting to order with Trustees Dan Gray, Kent Kanable, LaVerne Phillips, Donna Simonson, and Tom Simonson present.  Marilynn Clauson had an excused absence.  Engineer Mark Digman was present.  Meeting was properly posted.

 

Minutes:  MOTION (T. Simonson, Kanable) to approve the 5/18/17 Regular Board minutes as corrected. Carried.  MOTION (D. Simonson, Gray) to approve the committee minutes for the 5/23/17 Executive & Finance meeting. Carried.  The Library, CDA, TID Joint Review Board, and the Electric Utility Commission minutes were received by the Board.

 

Disbursements:  MOTION (Gray, D. Simonson) to approve disbursements for 5/31/17 and 6/15/17 for General Fund in the amount of $28,189.28, Revolving Loan Fund $538.89, TID #4 Fund $20,142.74, Water Fund $26,209.24, and Sewer Fund $24,519.25.  Carried.   Project disbursement reports were reviewed.

 

Consideration to Approve GoMacro Certified Survey MapMOTION (T. Simonson, Kanable) to approve the certified survey map for GoMacro.  Carried.

 

Update on Projects:  Engineer Mark Digman was present to discuss the GoMacro Way project.  The street curb and gutter and all of the utility work are complete.  The paving will be done next week.  Since the land is classified with possible Indian burial mounds, the Village will have to seek permission from the State to transfer it to a private owner (GoMacro).  A covenant would be placed on the land that no future disturbance could take place.  If the archaeologist digs the rest of the land and finds nothing, it can be transferred without permission or covenants.   

 

Digman gave an update on the infrastructure projects.  There are still some complaints with the landscaping.  Digman stated that if the property owners would water and mow it, the grass should grow.  Digman is still waiting for the 2-year paving warranty from A-1 Excavating.  There are still some concrete issues that need to be taken care of.  Approximately 1200 feet of curb and 500 feet of sidewalk remain for them to redo.  Digman is not authorizing final payment until everything is complete and satisfactory.  The Village still owes Badger $10,000 which is being held until lien waivers are obtained.

 

Citizens to be heard:  Grant and Helen Jo Zitzmann were present to ask about the Flood Mitigation Grant Program.  It has been filed and we are now waiting.  

 

Police & Court Report:  No court report was given.  Officer Alex Cejpek gave his report for the month. 

 

Old Business: A thank you card was received from the American Legion Auxiliary.

 

Alcohol Beverage Licenses & Other License Renewals:  MOTION (Gray, D. Simonson) to grant Class “B” Beer and “Class B” Liquor Licenses to:  Scott W. Teuber dba Iron Horse Saloon, Inc; and Bill F. McCann dba Buckshot’s Bar & Grill, LLC.  Also, grant Class “A” Beer and “Class A” Liquor Licenses to Travis and Angela Egge dba Viola Quik Stop, Inc.  Carried.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                     Village Board 6/15/2017

                                                           Page 2 of 2

 

 

 

MOTION (T. Simonson, Kanable) to grant renewal licenses for:  Non-Intoxicating Beverage License to the Iron Horse Saloon, Inc; Viola Quik Stop, Inc; Viola Natural Food Co-op; Buckshot’s Bar & Grill, LLC; and Jerry Green.  Amusement Device Licenses to Iron Horse Saloon, Inc; and Buckshot’s Bar & Grill, LLC.  Cigarette Licenses to Viola Quik Stop, Inc; and Iron Horse Saloon, Inc.  Pool Table Licenses to Viola Natural Food Co-op; Iron Horse Saloon, Inc; and Buckshot’s Bar & Grill, LLC.  Outdoor Sporting Event Permit to the Iron Horse Saloon, Inc.  Carried.

 

MOTION (Gray, T. Simonson) to grant renewal operator licenses to Morgan Weber, Dawn R. McCann, Laura L. Schaller, Hanna Chadwick, Brook McCann, Neil Joholski, Sally Dalberg, Marie Egge, Teresa L. Oliphant, Shyla Stedman, Marissa Ledman, Kathleen Billington, Kim Aardahl, Dalton Fisher, Jessica Weldy, Patricia Baker, Nicholas Hubbard, Christina Stone, Kristina Hamilton, Shari McCauley, Donnita Peterson, and Sarah Olson.  Carried.

 

New Operator Licenses:  MOTION (Kanable, Gray) to grant operator licenses to Rachel Mulholland and Desiree Bender.  Carried.

 

Wastewater Compliance Resolution #17-03:  MOTION (Gray, D. Simonson) to pass Resolution #17-03 to be submitted with the Wastewater Compliance Maintenance Report.  Carried.

                          

Adjournment:  MOTION (Kanable, Gray) at 8:00 p.m.  Carried.